www.manifesta7.it
Website
Scenarios, Fortezza/Franzensfeste, 2008
Libia Castro & Ólafur Ólafsson, Uterus Flags, 2008
Harold de Bree, M1 SS Bailey Bridge, 2008
Art Mediation Department
Maria Thereza Alves, Jimmie Durham and Michael Taussig, The Museum of European Normality, 2008
Piratbyran (the Bureau of Piracy), Please Join the Party, 2008
Graham Harwood, Richard Wright and Matsuko Yokokoji, Tantalum Memorial - Residue, 2008
Barbara Visser, Former Futures, 2008

Manifesta 7

Trentino – Alto Adige, Italy
19 July – 2 November 2008

Read the catalogue online here.

Manifesta 7, the European Biennial of Contemporary Art, which for the first time took place in Italy, formally came to an end on November 2,  2008 after a period of 111 days of intense activity. Manifesta 7 was curated as a collaborative effort by three teams, consisting of Adam  Budak, Anselm Franke / Hila Peleg and Raqs Media Collective, and was organised by a large international team, which was managed by  Hedwig Fijen, Andreas Hapkemeyer and Fabio Cavallucci. Manifesta 7 attracted more than 108,000 visitors.

The positive response to Manifesta 7 has been confirmed by the presence of numerous, different audience groups, as well as the widespread  coverage in the local, national and international press. Art critics have described this edition as the best Manifesta so far. 1,615 journalists  from Italy and abroad registered to visit the Manifesta 7 exhibitions. These events showcased painting, sculpture, video, installation and sound  works, the majority of which were specially conceived for the occasion by 230 participating artists, architects and writers from around the  world.

Curators

Anselm Franke / Hila Peleg, Adam Budak, Raqs Media Collective

Artists & Contributors

Ex-Alumix, Bolzano: The Rest of Now

David Adjaye (Tanzania) • Stefano Bernardi (Italy) • Kristina Braein (Norway) • Yane Calovski (Macedonia) • Candida TV • contemporary culture index • Neil Cummings (Great Britain) and Marysia Lewandowska (Poland) • Harold de Bree (Netherlands) • Latifa Echakhch (Marocco) • Marcos Chaves (Brazil) • etoy.CORPORATION (Switzerland) • Anna Faroqhi (Germany) • Ivana Franke (Croatia) • Matthew Fuller (Great Britain) • Francesco Gennari (Italy) • Ranu Ghosh (India) • Rupali Gupte (India) and Prasad Shetty (India) • Anawana Haloba (ZM) in collaboration with Francesca Grilli (Italy) • Graham Harwood (Great Britain) • Nikolaus Hirsch and Michel Müller (Germany) • Hiwa K (Iraq) • Emre Hüner (Turkey) • Helen Jilavu (Germany) • Sanjay Kak (India) • Žilvinas Kempinas (Lithuania) • Reinhard Kropf (Austria) and Siv Helene Stangeland (Norway) • Anders Krueger (Sweden) • Lawrence Liang (India) • Charles Lim Yi Yong (Singapore) • m-city (Poland) • Teresa Margolles (Mexico) • Walter Niedermayr (Italy) • Jorge Otero-Pailos (Spain) • Martin Pichlmair (Austria) • Piratbyrån • Jaime Pitarch (Spain) • Prof. Bad Trip (Italy) • Katerina Šedá (Czech Republic) • Dayanita Singh (India) • TEUFELSgroup (Belgium, Great Britain) • Meg Stuart (USA) • Melati Suryodarmo (Indonesia) • Jörgen Svensson (Sweden) • Hansa Thapliyal (India) • Alexander Vaindorf (Ukraine) • Judi Werthein (Argentina) • Graham Harwood (Great Britain) • Richard Wright (Great Britain) • MatsGreat Britaino Yokokoji (Japan) • Darius Ziura (Lithuania) • Irina Aristarkhova (RU) • Ursula Biemann (Switzerland) • Ingrid Book and Carina Hedén (Norway) • Espen Sommer Eide (Norway) • Lakhmi Chand Kohli (India) • Anders Kreuger (Sweden) • Ove Kvavik (Sweden) • J. Robert Lennon (USA) • Lawrence Liang (India) • Daniel Magnusson (Iceland) • Christien Meindertsma (Netherlands) • Naeem Mohaiemen (Bangladesh) • Jeffrey Schnapp (Italy) • Ravi Sundaram (India) • Jeet Thayil (India) • Cédric Vincent (Switzerland) • and others.

Franzensfeste, Fortezza: Projected Scenarios

Shahid Amin (India) • Helene Binet (Switzerland) • Brave New Alps (Italy/Germany) • Adriana Cavarero (Italy) • Mladen Dolar (Slovenia) • Harun Farocki (Czech Republic) • Martino Gamper (Italy) • Karø Goldt (Germany) • Larry Gottheim (USA) • Renée Green (USA) • Ant Hampton (Switzerland) • Hannes Hoelzl (Italy) • Timo Kahlen (Germany) • Karl Kels (Germany) • Thomas Meinecke (Germany) • Glen Neath (Great Britain) • Margareth Obexer (Italy) • Philippe Rahm (Switzerland) • Arundhati Roy (India) • Saskia Sassen (Netherlands) • Michael Snow (Canada) • Saadi Youssef (Iraq)

Ex-Peterlini / Mannifatturi Tabacchi, Rovereto: Principle Hope

Alterazioni Video (Italy) • Michelangelo Antonioni (Italy) • Knut Åsdam (Norway) • Bernadette Corporation • Margrét H. Blöndal (Iceland) • Michal Budny (Poland) • BURGHARD (Germany) • Nina Canell (Sweden) • Libia Castro and Ólafur Ólafsson (Iceland) • Claire Fontaine (France) • Oskar Dawicki (Poland) • Evelina Deicmane (Lithuania) • Rä di Martino (Italy) • Miklós Erhardt and Little Warsaw (Hungary) • Igor Eskinja (Croatia) • Tim Etchells (Great Britain) • fabrics interseason • Famed (Germany) • Didier Fiuza Faustino (France) • João Maria Gusmão + Pedro Paiva (Portugal) • Heide Hinrichs (Germany) • Heidrun Holzfeind (Austria) • Runa Islam (Bangladesh) • Ricardo Jacinto (Portugal) • Ragnar Kjartansson (Iceland) • Barbora Klímová (Czech Republic) • Daniel Knorr (Romania) • Adam Leech (USA)• Deborah Ligorio (Italy) • Miks Mitrevics (Lithuania) • Christian Philipp Müller (Switzerland) • Ewa Partum (Poland) • Gianni Pettena (Italy) • Riccardo Previdi (Italy) • Philippe Rahm (Switzerland) • Pamela Rosenkranz (Switzerland) • Janek Simon (Poland) • Luca Trevisani (Italy) • Tatiana Trouvé (Italy) • Uqbar Foundation (Mexico/Argentina) • Guido van der Werve (Netherlands) • Nico Vascellari (Italy) • Danh Vo (Vietnam) • Johannes Vogl (Germany) • Stephen Willats (Great Britain) • ZimmerFrei (Italy)

Palazzo delle Poste, Trento

Nader Ahriman (Germany) • Maria Thereza Alves (Brazil) • Jimmie Durham (USA) • Michael Taussig (Australia) • Tamy Ben-Tor • Beth Campbell • Fabio Campolongo • Marcus Coates (Great Britain) • Peter Coffin (USA) • Keren Cytter (Israel) • Jos de Gruyter (Belgium) • Harald Thys (Belgium) • Massimiliano and Gianluca de Serio (Italy) • Brigid Doherty • Omer Fast (Israel) • Peter Friedl (Germany) • Stefano Graziani • Tom Holert (Germany) • Claudia Honecker (Germany) • Karl Holmqvist (Sweden) • Hannah Hurtzig • Joachim Koester (Denmark) • Andree Korpys (Germany) • Markus Löffler (Germany) • Kuehn – Malvezzi • Daria Martin (USA) • Angela Melitopoulos (Germany) • Xisco Mensua (Spain) • Valérie Mréjen (France) • Rabih Mroué (LB) • Andreas Müller • Sina Najafi Rosalind Nashashibi (Great Britain)• Luigi Ontani (Italy) • Ria Pacquée (Belgium) • Bernd Ribbeck (Germany) • Pietro Roccasalva (Italy) • Roee Rosen (Israel) • Christoph Ruckhäberle (Germany) • Natascha Sadr Haghighian (Germany) • Florian Schneider • Eyal Sivan (Israel) • Josef Strau (Germany) • Javier Tellez (Venezuela) • Althea Thauberger (Canada) • Ann-Mie Van Kerckhoven (Belgium) • Barbara Visser (Netherlands) • Klaus Weber (Germany) • Eyal Weizman (Israel)

Manifesta 7 website

Partners & Support